Selected 2013

10:30 on 30 November 2013 to 17:30 on 21 December 2013

View all Exhibitions

OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK UNTIL 21 DECEMBER

Selected celebrates contemporary Scottish craft and design exhibiting work from some of the most celebrated and talented makers in Scotland, across a number of disciplines including wood and metal, ceramics, jewellery, furniture, textiles, glass and silver.

The inaugural Selected takes place at Dovecot Studios and will be presented across all three of its gallery spaces. It’s open to the public seven days a week from 30 November to 21 December 2013.

An international centre for contemporary craft in Scotland, Dovecot is ideally placed to engage buyers, collectors, galleries and makers, and to showcase the diversity and excellence of work being produced in Scotland today.

Selected will provide collectors and buyers with an excellent opportunity to see, buy and collect high quality original Scottish contemporary craft.

Scotland is recognised as one of the most creative and skilled crafts nations in the world, and this is reflected in the talent of the group of craft-makers being represented at Selected 2013. In total 31 makers have been selected by an industry panel to exhibit work alongside Dovecot Studio’s tapestry and rug collection. They include furniture maker Angus Ross, precious jeweller Grace Girvan, silversmith Grant McCaig basket maker Lise Bech, glass maker Elin Isaksson and ceramicist Julia Smith.

But while Selected is an opportunity to buy, it’s also a place to learn more about contemporary craft with a programme of ‘Meet the Maker’ events over the weekends of 7 & 8 and 14 & 15 December with demonstrations and an opportunity to ask questions from the weavers at Dovecot Studios, Bryony Knox – Silversmith, Nicola Turnbull – Jeweller and paper artist Mhairi Corr.

Selected is presented by Dovecot Studios in partnership with Craft Scotland, with investment from Creative Scotland.

In total 31 makers were selected by a panel to exhibit work alongside Dovecot Studio’s tapestry and rug collection. They include:

Andrea Walsh, Ceramics/Glass, Edinburgh
Angus Ross,Furniture, Aberfeldy
Anna King, Mixed Media/Fibre Art, Edinburgh
Barbara Macleod,Jewellery, Lochinver
Bryony Knox, Silversmithing,Edinburgh
Craig Stuart, Precious Jewellery, Dunkeld
Di Gilpin, Textiles, Largoward
Elin Isaksson, Glass, Stirling
Fiona McIntosh, Textiles, Edinburgh
Gilly Langton, Jewellery, Plockton
Grace Girvan, Precious Jewellery, Burntisland
Grainne Morton,Jewellery, Edinburgh
Grant McCaig, Silversmithing, Edinburgh
Hannah Louise Lamb, Jewellery, Edinburgh
James Donald, Woven Textiles, Edinburgh
Jen Deschenes, Textiles, Spean Bridge
Joachim King, Furniture, Glasgow
Julia Smith, Ceramics, Ardersier
Karen Suzuki, Mixed Media/Textiles, Glasgow
Kaz Robertson, Jewellery, Edinburgh
Kirsty Sumerling, Jewellery, Edinburgh
Lara Scobie, Ceramics, Edinburgh
Laura West, Bookbinding, Portree
Lise Bech, Basketry, Glenbuck
Merlin Planterose, Jewellery, Ullapool
Mhairi Corr, Paper, Glasgow
Namon Gaston,Furniture, Midlothian
Naomi McIntosh, Jewellery, Aberdeenshire
Nicola Turnbull, Jewellery,Edinburgh
Susan O’Byrne, Ceramics, Glasgow
Yvonne Gilhooly, Jewellery, Gourock

The makers were selected by a unique panel, comprising:

David Weir, Director, Dovecot Studios
Jo Scott, Project Manager, Craft Scotland
Roanne Dods, Artistic Director, PAL and Consultant at Dovecot
Pamela Conacher, Talent Development Manager, Crafts, Hi Arts
Julia Hallewell, Freelance Crafts Advisor

  • Creative Scotland
×

Subscribe to our mailing list to keep up to date with Dovecot news and events.

×

Gallery & Shop

Mon-Sat 10.30am-5.30pm

Tapestry Studio Viewing Balcony

Mon-Fri 12-3pm Sat 10.30am-5.30pm

Café

Mon-Fri 9am-5pm Sat 10am-5pm